トップページ > ブログ > Eビザカンパニーの子会社がEビザカンパニーの条件を満たすならば、その親会社(Eビザカンパニー)のEビザで子会社で働くことができます。
ビザセミナー

記事検索


Eビザカンパニーの子会社がEビザカンパニーの条件を満たすならば、その親会社(Eビザカンパニー)のEビザで子会社で働くことができます。

Code of Federal Regurationに以下のような記載があります。

CFR 214.2(e)(8)(ii) Subsidiary employment. Treaty employees may perform work for the parent treaty organization or enterprise, or any subsidiary of the parent organization or enterprise. Performing work for subsidiaries of a common parent enterprise or organization will not be deemed to constitute a substantive change in the terms and conditions of the underlying E treaty employment if, at the time the E treaty status was determined, the applicant presented evidence establishing:
(A) The enterprise or organization, and any subsidiaries thereof, where the work will be performed; the requisite parent-subsidiary relationship; and that the subsidiary independently qualifies as a treaty organization or enterprise under this paragraph;
(B) In the case of an employee of a treaty trader or treaty investor, the work to be performed requires executive, supervisory, or essential skills; and
(C) The work is consistent with the terms and conditions of the activity forming the basis of the classification.
https://www.ecfr.gov/cgi-bin/text-idx?SID=58cc1e00aba50ba8d049ffee30d1ce6d&mc=true&node=se8.1.214_12&rgn=div8

子会社がEビザの条件を満たすのであれば、その子会社で働くことと親会社で働くこことは”substatial change”ではないとなってい
ます。

ある移民法弁護士によれば、移民局へのamendmentは必要なもののChange of Employerの手続きは不要であるとのことです。また親
会社名がAnnotationに入っている当初のビザと移民局でのamendmentの手続きの書類とビザを提示することにより、入国は認められ
、ビザの取り直しも不要とのことです。

このページのトップへ