トップページ > ブログ > 日本でLビザを申請する外国籍の方の日本での在留資格について
ビザセミナー

記事検索


日本でLビザを申請する外国籍の方の日本での在留資格について

国務省のサイトでは、ビザ申請では在留資格があったほうがよいとなっています。
「通常、ビザはご自分の国、または居住国で申請する事をお勧めします。日本に合法的に居住している方は、日本で申請する事が可能です。ただし、申請者は単に利便性や自国での予約が取れないといった理由で申請地を決定しないでください。考慮すべきことは、例えば、申請者が強いつながりを示すことができる領事管轄地はどこかといった事柄です。」
http://www.ustraveldocs.com/jp_jp/jp-gen-faq.asp#qlistgen5

必要書類にも以下の記載があります。
≫日本国籍以外の方は、下記書類も必要です。
≫外国人登録証または在留カードの両面のコピー
https://www.ustraveldocs.com/jp_jp/jp-niv-typeb1b2.asp#applicationitems

その一方でLビザは214bに該当しません。

9 FAM 402.12-15 TEMPORARINESS OF STAY
L aliens are excluded by law from INA 214(b). In addition, INA 214(h) provides the fact that an alien has sought or

will seek permanent residence in the United States does not preclude him or her from obtaining or maintaining L

nonimmigrant status. The alien may legitimately come to the United States as a nonimmigrant under the L classification

and depart voluntarily at the end of his or her authorized stay, and, at the same time, lawfully seek to become a

permanent resident of the United States. Consequently, your evaluation of an applicants eligibility for an L visa must

not focus on the issue of temporariness of stay or immigrant intent.

https://fam.state.gov/searchapps/viewer?format=html&query=l

%20aliens&links=L,ALIEN&url=/FAM/09FAM/09FAM040212.html#M402_12_15

したがって移民の意思があるか、米国外とのつながりがあるかは本来は問題にならないはずと考えます。

実際米国子会社に籍を置く外国籍の社員が日本本社に出張に来た際にLビザの延長手続きをすることは珍しくないそうです。

このページのトップへ