トップページ > ブログ > B-1 in lieu of H-3の研修計画
ビザセミナー

記事検索


B-1 in lieu of H-3の研修計画

B-1 in lieu of H-3を申請したところ研修計画の提出を求められたが、どのような条件があるのか、という質問がありました。

研修計画はH-3に準拠する必要があるという理解です。FAM(Foreign Affairs Manual)とCFR(Code of Federal Regulation)には以下のように書かれています。

9 FAM 402.10-4(F) b. Alien Trainees: The regulatory criteria for an H-3 petition approval are that the proposed training is not available in the alien’s own home country, the beneficiary will not be placed in a position that is in the normal operation of the business in which U.S. citizen and legal permanent resident workers are regularly employed, that there will be no productive employment unless it is incidental and necessary to the training, and the training will benefit the beneficiary in pursuance of a career outside of the United States.  See 8 CFR 214.2(h)(7)(ii)(A).
https://fam.state.gov/FAM/09FAM/09FAM040210.html

8 CFR 214.2(h)(7)(ii)(A)
(A) Conditions. The petitioner is required to demonstrate that: (1) The proposed training is not available in the alien’s own country; (2) The beneficiary will not be placed in a position which is in the normal operation of the business and in which citizens and resident workers are regularly employed; (3) The beneficiary will not engage in productive employment unless such employment is incidental and necessary to the training; and (4) The training will benefit the beneficiary in pursuing a career outside the United States.
https://www.nafsa.org/_/file/_/amresource/8cfr2142h.htm

このページのトップへ