トップページ > ブログ > Lビザの1年間の在籍期間
ビザセミナー

記事検索


Lビザの1年間の在籍期間

中途採用の社員をLビザでアメリカに赴任させる場合、1年間の在籍期間が必要となります。FAM(Foreign Affairs Manual)ではこの間に仕事

や休暇でアメリカに滞在すると、1年間の雇用の継続を中断はしないが、Lビザの条件としてはカウントしない、つまり米国での滞在は雇用期間としてはカウントされない、と解釈されます。

9 FAM 402.12-13  QUALIFYING EXPERIENCE REQUIREMENTd. Employment Abroad:
(2)Periods spent in the United States in any authorized capacity on behalf of the foreign employer or a parent, branch, affiliate, or subsidiary thereof, and brief trips to the United States for business or pleasure, do not interrupt the continuity of the one year of continuous employment abroad for L-1 status, but do not count toward fulfillment of that requirement. Such periods spent in the United States may follow the year of employment abroad and immediately precede application for L-1 status, so long as the required one-year of qualifying employment during the past three years has been served abroad.
(https://fam.state.gov/fam/09FAM/09FAM040212.html#M402_12_9)

ただこの解釈も弁護士によって幅があるようです。数週間程度の米国滞在であれば1年間から除外する必要がないという移民法弁護士もいます。

このページのトップへ